Friday, August 7, 2015

Make Up For Ever Fall Liners


So recently Make Up For Ever came up with 3 new liners, and I was lucky enough to get the chance to try them all wohhooo!

I got them about a month (or 2) ago, and played around with them a lot, so I pretty much already have an idea of how these babies works.

You might have already heard about their previous liners, and I honestly think they are all awesome, depending on what you're going for. Each of them has different purposes I think, some are better to be used a certain way compared to the others.

But first here are all the Make Up For Ever liners, and the 3 new ones are the ones with the green stars on them.

Make Up For Ever Eye Liners
Can we just take a moment to appreciate my hard work on making this image? LOL! I feel like a pro photographer hahahhaha :p

Ok moving on, let's talk about each product one by one,


This pencil is very creamy, it blends easily, so I usually use this as an eyeliner to be smudged, or as a base before you put on eyeshadow.

I don't normally use this on my waterline because it's not dark enough for me, but if you want something subtle, then you can definitely go with this.

Make Up For Ever Khol Pencil

It comes in a very traditional pencil form, but I don't have a problem with it, still works beautifully.

This product will set after a while, but you have quite a lot of playing time with it. I don't think it is waterproof, but it you wait long enough it will be smudge-proof.


The Aqua Eyes in my opinion is the least opaque of all the liners. But it's definitely waterproof.
It's very creamy as well, but not as creamy as the Khol liner, and it sets quite fast.

I would definitely recommend this to be used on the waterline, especially if you want something subtle.
This product would also be suitable for more mature eyes, where the eyes tend to be a bit watery and the make up needs to be a bit more subtle.

Make Up For Ever Aqua Eyes

Make Up For Ever Aqua Eyes
The Aqua Eyes comes in a variety of colors, and they are AMAZING! If you wanna play around with colored eyeliners I highly recommend looking at this range.


The Aqua Black is a gel liner in a pot/jar, which is honestly my favorite type of liner. It can be used for so many different things, but it is not as practical as a pencil form.

This particular one is super black, dries matte, and waterproof. I use this on my waterline or on the lids.

I personally recommend this for a make up artist, mostly because of the hygiene factor. But I know a lot of people use this type of liner for personal use (I'm one of em!) so you can definitely use this as well.

Make Up For Ever Aqua Black

Make Up For Ever Aqua Black
Aqua Black liner has a creamy and smooth texture, and it also sets quite quickly, so you kinda need to be careful. But I'm sure it's nothing we can't handle ;)


The Aqua Liner is a waterproof liquid liner with a glossy finish. Liquid liner is best to create a winged liner, in my opinion, because it is very opaque so you can get a very sharp and clean line in one swipe without having to go over it repeatedly which can make the line a bit messy.

Make Up For Ever Aqua Liner

Make Up For Ever Aqua Liner
I personally love the applicator tip, because it gives me much control over the product, and it is not crazy thin which can be really hard to use unless you have a very steady hand.

Now on to the new liners.....

Out of all the liners, the Artist Liner is the one I've been using the most. It is very practical, easy to use, very black, and stays on all day on my waterline.

I put this on my make up bag so I can easily touch up my waterline. You get enough playing time with this one before it sets, so that's another plus point.

Make Up For Ever Artist Liner

Make Up For Ever Artist Liner
As you can see, it's a retractable crayon type of liner. I love how tiny the tip is, it fits perfectly to my waterline, and makes it very easy to tightline. I cannot tell you how many times I poked myself in the eye because I was tightlining using a big pencil.

Stupid, I know.. But that's how I learn. Hahaha

It doesn't say waterproof on the packaging, but it stays on very well on my eyes. But sometimes I just wanna touch it up to add more drama.


Now this for me is the most interesting one. Ink Liner is a liquid liner which dries Ultra-Matte, hence the name 'Ink'. And it does exactly what it says.

I'm very impressed with the finish, it's like a liquid lipstick for your eyes.
Which got me wondering what if I actually use this on my lips... No? OK hahaha

Make Up For Ever Ink Liner

Make Up For Ever Ink Liner

The applicator is quite thin, so you can get a good amount of control over the product. I use this mainly on the lid, to line my eyes because I don't really like a glossy eyeliner, I usually set it with black eyeshadow, but this bad boy just saves me some time!


Last but not least, we have The Graphic Liner which is also a liquid liner, but in a felt-tip form. This one is currently sitting in my makeup bag as well, because it is just so practical for touch-ups.

Make Up For Ever Graphic Liner

Make Up For Ever Graphic Liner

I've always been a big fan of felt-tip liner, because it is sooo easy to use. And this one has quite a stiff sponge (I assume?) applicator so it allows you to drag it horizontally to get a bigger thicker liner, much like a calligraphy, hence the name.

It somehow makes you feel creative, which is super awesome, because there are no limitations in make up!

Of course we need swatches, so here goes..

Make Up For Ever Eye Liner Swatches

I have to say I love all of these liners, they all have different purposes that they're better at. I've been using all of them constantly, because I always try so many different looks.

If you're planning to get one for yourself, think about how you usually do your make up, and go with the one you'll be using the most.
If you're looking for something new then I'm sure one of these would suit you.

Now which one is your favorite? :)

1 comment:

  1. Ka suhay, minta rekomendasi dong eyeliner yang ga gampang bleber kemana-mana. Suka bete kalo make eyeliner bleber ke mana mana.

    Thaknyou kaks